People v. F.K. (In re G.K.)
[…] Accordingly, we find that the court complied with section 2-28(3)(ii) and, in turn, did not violate respondent's right to procedural due process.

¶ 49 II. Best Interests Finding

¶ 50 In the alternative, respondent argues it was against the manifest weight of the evidence for the trial court to have found that his parental rights should be terminated, especially in light of the fact that the minors' mother's rights were not being terminated. We disagree.

¶ 51 A petition to terminate parental rights is filed pursuant to section 2-29 of the Juvenile Court Act. 705 ILCS 405/2-29 (West 2016). Section 2-29 delineates a two-step process in seeking involuntary termination of parental rights. 705 ILCS 405/2-29(2) (West 2016); In re J.L., 236 Ill. 2d 329, 337 (2010). First, the court must find by "clear and convincing evidence, that a parent is an unfit person as defined in Section 1 of the Adoption Act." 705 ILCS 405/2-29(2), (4) (West 2016); 750 ILCS 50/1(D) (West 2016); In re E.B., 231 Ill. 2d 459, 472 (2008).