People v. Fisher
[…] Instead the documents are offered as evidence tending to prove the reliability of the instrument used to test the defendant's breath. They do not relate specifically to his arrest or accuse him of any offense. In fact, they would be just as relevant in a DWI case where the defendant's BAC level was .02% as they would be in a case where it was alleged to be a .20% because the breath test instrument is a screening device which may be used to charge a person with a misdemeanor, with a violation or used to completely exonerate an individual.

Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 1195(2)(a) provides that a BAC level below .05% "shall be prima faciie evidence that the ability of such person to operate a motor vehicle was not impaired by the consumption of alcohol, and that such person was not in an intoxicated condition." See also VTL §§ 1195(1), (2)(b) and (2)(c).

The Post-Crawford Business Record Hearsay Exception

The fact that the DWI foundational documents are not "testimonial" does not, however, end the inquiry.