People v. Fishel
[…] Id. "Generally, the decision to grant or deny a motion to withdraw a guilty plea rests in the sound discretion of the circuit court and, as such, is reviewed for abuse of discretion." Id. However, when an issue involves the

legal question of statutory interpretation, our review is de novo. People v. Glisson, 202 Ill. 2d 499, 504, 782 N.E.2d 251, 254 (2002).

¶ 19 Effective after the date of defendant's relevant conduct and his guilty plea, the General Assembly amended section 11-501(a)(6) of the Code (625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(6) (West 2014)), which originally prohibited driving a vehicle where "there is any amount of a drug, substance, or compound in the person's breath, blood, or urine resulting from the unlawful use or consumption of cannabis" (620 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(6) (West 2014)).