People v. Fishel
[…] We note defendant has withdrawn his claim regarding fines improperly imposed by the circuit clerk. We affirm the trial court's judgment.

¶ 4 I. BACKGROUND

¶ 5 In August 2015, the State charged defendant with DUI while "under the influence of any other drug or combination of drugs to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving" (625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(4) (West 2014)). The following month, the State added a second count of DUI while "there is any amount of a drug, substance, or compound in the person's breath, blood, or urine resulting from the unlawful use or consumption of cannabis" (620 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(6) (West 2014)).

¶ 6 In June 2016, defendant pleaded guilty to a violation of section 11-501(a)(6) of the Code.