People v. Fishel
[…] ¶ 1 Held: The appellate court affirmed, concluding (1) the trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying defendant's motion to withdraw his guilty plea, (2) the statute under which defendant was prosecuted was not facially unconstitutional, and (3) trial counsel was not ineffective for failing to challenge the constitutionality of the statute.

¶ 2 Following a fatal accident in August 2015, the State charged defendant, Scott Fishel, with driving under the influence (DUI) "of any other drug or combination of drugs to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving" (625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(4) (West 2014)) (count I). In September 2015, the State charged defendant with DUI where there was any amount of a drug in defendant's "breath, blood, or urine resulting from the unlawful use or consumption of cannabis" (620 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(6) (West 2014)) (count II). In June 2016, defendant pleaded guilty to count II. Prior to sentencing, defendant filed a motion to withdraw his guilty plea. In August 2016, the trial court denied the motion to withdraw defendant's guilty

plea.