People v. Firestone-Kelly
[…] (Drope v. Missouri (1975) 420 U.S. 162, 171.) A finding that a defendant is competent to stand trial is also necessary before a defendant may be permitted to plead guilty. (Godinez v. Moran (1993) 509 U.S. 389, 400.) Thus, "[b]oth the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution and state law prohibit the state from trying or convicting a criminal defendant while he or she is mentally incompetent." (People v. Rogers (2006) 39 Cal.4th 826, 846.)

California has codified this mandate in section 1367, which provides that a person cannot be tried while "mentally incompetent," which is defined to mean that, "as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner." (§ 1367, subd. (a).)