People v. Firestone-Kelly
[…] (People v. Rogers (2006) 39 Cal.4th 826, 846.)

California has codified this mandate in section 1367, which provides that a person cannot be tried while "mentally incompetent," which is defined to mean that, "as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner." (§ 1367, subd. (a).) Section 1368 instructs the trial court that if "a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant" the judge shall so state on the record, and "inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent." (§ 1368, subd. (a).) "If counsel informs the court that he or she believes the defendant is or may be mentally incompetent," or upon its own motion, "the court shall order that the question of the defendant's mental competence is to be determined in a hearing." (§ 1368, subd. (b).)