People v. Firestone-Kelly
[…] In its supplemental briefing, the Attorney General concedes that that this was error and "subsequent proceedings were conducted in excess of the trial court's jurisdiction." The Attorney General asserts, however, that "[e]ven assuming the judgment is arguably void or a nullity, appellant may not appeal his bargained-for sentence without a certificate of probable cause." We therefore turn to those requirements. B. Certificate of probable cause requirements

Section 1237.5 states, "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere . . . except where both of the following are met: (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings. (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court."