People v. Finley
[…] The instruction provides that any testimony of an accomplice must be viewed with caution but may not be arbitrarily disregarded. The jury members are to give the testimony the weight it deserves after examining it with care and caution and in light of all the other evidence.

B. Relevant Authority

Section 1111 prohibits conviction on the testimony of an accomplice—defined by the statute as “one who is liable to prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendant on trial in the cause in which the testimony of the accomplice is given”—unless the testimony is “corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense.” (See People v. Tobias (2001) 25 Cal.4th 327, 331; People v. Hayes (1999) 21 Cal.4th 1211, 1270–1271.)