People v. Fink
[…] In each county, the prosecuting attorney and the [FIA] shall adopt and implement standard child abuse and neglect investigation and interview protocols using as a model the protocols developed by the governor's task force on children's justice as published in FIA Publication 794 (revised 8-98) and FIA Publication 779 (8-98), or an updated version of those publications.

MCL 600.2163a governs, among other things, the use of "videorecorded statements" in prosecutions and proceedings involving the physical or sexual abuse of children. MCL 600.2163a(7) provides that "[i]n a videorecorded statement, the questioning of the witness should be full and complete" and that it "shall be in accordance with the forensic interview protocol implemented as required by section 8 of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.628 . . . ." (emphasis added).

Defendant's argument is based on the inclusion of the word "shall" in MCL 600.2163a(7). "The term 'shall' in a statute generally indicates a mandatory, rather than permissive, duty." People v Kern, 288 Mich App 513, 519; 794 NW2d 362 (2010).