People v. Fink
[…] On appeal, defendant first argues that his convictions must be reversed because the first forensic interview of the victim did not comply with the Michigan Governor's Task Force Forensic Interview Protocol (the forensic interview protocol). We disagree. We review this unpreserved issue for plain error affecting defendant's substantial rights. See People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763-764; 597 NW2d 130 (1999).

Under the Child Protection Law, MCL 722.621 et seq., law enforcement officials are required to cooperate with the Family Independence Agency (FIA) in conducting investigations of reported child abuse or neglect. MCL 722.628(4); MCL 722.622(o). "The [FIA] and law enforcement officials shall conduct investigations in compliance with the protocols adopted and implemented as required by subsection (6)." MCL 722.628(4). MCL 722.628(6) provides:

In each county, the prosecuting attorney and the [FIA] shall develop and establish procedures for involving law enforcement officials as provided in this section. In each county, the prosecuting attorney and the [FIA] shall adopt and implement standard child abuse and neglect investigation and interview protocols using as a model the protocols developed by the governor's task force on children's justice as published in FIA Publication 794 (revised 8-98) and FIA Publication 779 (8-98), or an updated version of those publications.

MCL 600.2163a governs, among other things, the use of "videorecorded statements" in prosecutions and proceedings involving the physical or sexual abuse of children.