People v. Fin. Cas. & Sur., Inc.
[…] (County of Los Angeles v. Ranger Ins. Co. (1994) 26 Cal.App.4th 61, 63, fn. omitted (Ranger Ins. Co.).) “In 1974, the Legislature enacted [Code of Civil Procedure] section 668.5, providing an alternative method for the entry of judgment. Section 668.5 as originally enacted permitted counties... to cease use of judgment books so long as they microfilmed the judgment before placing it in the file.” (Ranger Ins. Co, supra, 26 Cal.App.4th at p. 63.) The current version of section 668.5 allows for additional methods of maintaining judgments as follows: “In those counties where the clerk of the court places individual judgments in the file of actions and either a microfilm copy of the individual judgment is made, or the judgment is entered in the register of actions, or into the court's electronic data-processing system, prior to placement of the judgment in the file of actions, the clerk shall not be required to enter judgments in a judgment book, and the date of filing the judgment with the clerk shall constitute the date of its entry.”

To the extent Financial Casualty argues the order granting summary judgment was not “entered, ” we disagree. Nothing in section 668.5 conditions entry of a judgment on the existence of a dated file stamp.