People v. Fin. Cas. & Sur., Inc.
[…] Prior to 1974, entry of judgment was governed exclusively by Code of Civil Procedure section 668, which required each county to maintain a judgment book, and provided that judgment was not entered until it was placed in the judgment book. In 1974, the Legislature enacted Code of Civil Procedure section 668.5, which as originally enacted permitted counties to cease use of judgment books so long as they microfilmed judgments before placing them in the court file. (See County of Los Angeles v. Ranger Ins. Co. (1994) 26 Cal.App.4th 61, 63.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 668.5 was adopted in its current form in 1983. It provides: "In those counties where the clerk of the court places individual judgments in the file of actions and either a microfilm copy of the individual judgment is made, or the judgment is entered in the register of actions, or into the court's electronic data-processing system, prior to placement of the judgment in the file of actions, the clerk shall not be required to enter judgments in a judgment book, and the date of filing the judgment with the clerk shall constitute the date of its entry." (Italics added.)