People v. Financial Casualty & Surety, Inc.
[…] (§ 1305, subd. (c)(3).) Also, under section 1305.4, upon a showing of good cause, a surety may move to extend the appearance period up to an additional 180 days from the court's order. (§ 1305.4.) If, at the end of the appearance period, forfeiture has not been vacated, section 1306, subdivision (a) requires the trial court to enter summary judgment against the surety. (§ 1306, subd. (a).)

Even after summary judgment has been filed, however, a surety may move to vacate the forfeiture and have the bond exonerated. Specifically, subdivision (b) of section 1305.6 provides that, "[u]pon a showing of good cause," a surety may file a section 1305, subdivision (c)(3) motion "within 20 days from the mailing of the notice of entry of judgment under Section 1306." (§ 1305.6, subd. (b).)

For purposes of section 1305.6, "good cause" requires two elements. The surety must show it acted (1) reasonably and (2) in good faith.