People v. Fifita
[…] In other words, the chain of events shows that Defendants had time to rapidly and coldly form a plan to deliberately kill Kuaea. Accordingly, we hold that the jury's finding of premeditation and deliberation was supported by substantial evidence.

X. Substantial evidence supports Manako's conviction for exhibiting a concealable firearm in public

Manako argues that there was insufficient evidence that he exhibited a gun in a "rude, angry, or threatening manner." We disagree.

A. RELEVANT LAW AND STANDARD OF REVIEW

Pursuant to section 417, subdivision (a)(2), "[e]very person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner" may be punished. (§ 417, subd. (a)(2).) The focus of the crime thus is not on the other person or on their perception, but is "complete on exhibition of the weapon in a rude, angry, or threatening manner." (People v.