People v. Fibble
[…] See Rules of City of NY Dept of Parks and Recreation [56 RCNY] § 1-05[s][1]). The accusatory instrument in this case provides that the defendant was inside a playground with his pants at his ankles and his genitals exposed where children were playing. At the very least, this is indecent. Therefore, the defendant's motion to dismiss the accusatory instrument as facially insufficient with respect to the charge of Public Lewdness is denied. Endangering the Welfare of a Child (PL § 260.10[1])

A person is guilty of Endangering the Welfare of a Child "when he knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental, or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old . . .." PL § 260.10[1]. The purpose of this statute is "to protect the physical health, morals and well-being of children. . . ." People v Bergerson, 17 NY2d 398, 401 (1966).