People v. Fetcho
[…] Summaries of

People v. Fetcho

Court of Appeals of the State of New York
Jul 1, 1998
91 N.Y.2d 765 (N.Y. 1998)
Case details for

People v. Fetcho

Case Details

Full title:THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, Appellant, v. THOMAS FETCHO…

Court:Court of Appeals of the State of New York

Date published: Jul 1, 1998

Citations

91 N.Y.2d 765 (N.Y. 1998)
676 N.Y.S.2d 106
698 N.E.2d 935

Citing Cases

Perryman v. Gennaro

Pursuant to CPL 190.25(4)(a), grand jury proceedings are secret. As such, "[a] ‘strong presumption of…

In re Carey

“Grand jury proceedings are secret, and no grand juror, or other person [authorized to be present in or about…