People v. Fernandez
[…] (a) except as provided in paragraphs (b), (c) and (d) if commission of the offense prohibited by law is punishable by imprisonment for 1 year or more, the person convicted under this section shall be punished by a penalty equal to that which could be imposed if he had been convicted of committing the crime he conspired to commit and in the discretion of the court an additional penalty of a fine of $10,000.00 may be imposed. [MCL 750.157a; MSA 28.354(1).]

Finally, it is necessary to also keep in mind the public policy of this state which favors indeterminate sentencing for crimes. MCL 769.8; MSA 28.1080 provides, in part:

When a person is convicted for the first time for the commission of a felony, and the punishment prescribed by law for that offense may be imprisonment in a state prison, the court imposing sentence shall not fix a definite term of imprisonment, but shall fix a minimum term, except as otherwise provided in this chapter. The maximum penalty provided by law shall be the maximum sentence in all cases except as provided in this chapter and shall be stated by the judge in imposing the sentence.

It was this public policy which the Court enforced in People v Tanner, 387 Mich. 683; 199 N.W.2d 202 (1972).

In this case, we must discern the legislative intent when the murder, conspiracy, and indeterminate sentence statutes intersect. There are several factors which help resolve this.