People v. Fernandez
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307), shows ample grounds for the jury's finding that defendant intended to use the weapon against them.

Defendant further contends that the trial court violated CPL 310.10 by allegedly granting permission for at least one juror to attend church services, during a lunch recess, unsupervised. Such a release from supervision during the deliberations would indeed be violative of CPL 310.10 (see, People v. Coons, 75 N.Y.2d 796). However, the record does not show such lack of supervision.

CPL 310.10 provides that "the jury must retire to deliberate upon its verdict * * * and must be continuously kept together under the supervision of a court officer". The words "continuously kept together" must, under the exigencies of everyday life, be accorded a liberal interpretation, and, in fact, have been. Jurors ride in different buses, share different hotel rooms, and certainly use the restroom separately, not en masse.