People v. Ferguson
[…] The People argue this issue is waived because defendant did not raise it in either his pro se post-conviction petition or his amended petition. The general rule is a party may not raise an issue for the first time on appeal. People v. Jones, 211 Ill. 2d 140, 148 (2004). Moreover, section 122-3 of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act provides "any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived." 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2012). We further find defendant has offered no reasonable excuse as to why we should reach the merits of this argument and not find it waived on appeal.