People v. Ferguson
[…] (See fn. 2, ante.) There was no error.

To avoid the problems that occurred in this case from the confusing verdict forms returned by the jury, the trial court may well consider in the future reviewing the verdict forms for errors before they are read in open court by the clerk.

III

Failure To Record Verdicts On Lesser Included Offenses

Defendant contends his convictions on counts one and two must be reversed because the trial court’s failure to record the acquittals on the lesser included offenses violated his due process rights. We disagree.

Penal Code section 1161 states in relevant part: “When there is a verdict of conviction, in which it appears to the court that the jury have mistaken the law, the court may explain the reason for that opinion and direct the jury to reconsider their verdict, and if, after the reconsideration, they return the same verdict, it must be entered; but when there is a verdict of acquittal, the court cannot require the jury to reconsider it.” (Italics added.)

In this case, the jury did not return an unambiguous “verdict of acquittal,” and the trial court necessarily did not require it to reconsider any such verdict.