People v. Feng
[…] The trial court again found no changed circumstances. “We have our record. I believe that I don’t find any changed circumstances. I believe that the hunger strike comes-first of all, I don’t think this is the first time, but more important, I don’t believe that-I believe that this is voluntary conduct and any effects of the hunger strike are due to his voluntary conduct. And I don’t find changed circumstances for the purpose of 1368.”

Analysis

“The due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution and section 1367 prohibit the state from trying or convicting a criminal defendant while he is mentally incompetent.” (People v. Kaplan (2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 372, 382.) “A defendant is mentally incompetent to stand trial if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is ‘unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.’ ” (People v. Marshall (1997) 15 Cal.4th 1, 31, citing § 1367, subd. (a).)