People v. Feltus-Curry
[…] In his view, this omission was fatal to the prosecution's entire case and requires all charges against him dismissed.

The statute of limitations is a substantive matter which the district attorney must plead and prove by a preponderance of the evidence at trial. (People v. Zamora (1976) 18 Cal.3d 538, 564-565, fns. 26 & 27.) Penal Code section 803, subdivision (c), states the limitations periods for grand theft and fraud do not commence until the discovery of the offense. (Pen. Code, § 803, subd. (c).) Penal Code section 801.5 requires that Penal Code section 803 subdivision (c) offenses including grand theft and fraud to "be commenced within four years after discovery of the commission of the offense, or within four years after the commission of the offense, whichever is later." (Pen. Code, § 801.5.) A prosecution commences with the issuance of an arrest warrant. (Pen. Code, § 804, subd. (d).)