People v. Feliz
[…] Chavez (1980) 26 Cal.3d 334, 348-349.) Feliz’s list of complaints was insufficient to show that his right to counsel would be substantially impaired without a substitution of counsel at his sentencing hearing.

III. Credit issues

Feliz’s final claim has merit. He contends that the trial court erred when it limited the number of custody credits earned in accordance with section 2933.2 because the section had not yet been enacted at the time of the murder. The section provides that any person convicted of murder “shall not accrue any [good-time/work-time] credit [under section 2933].” (§ 2933.2, subd. (a), added by Stats. 1996, ch. 598, § 3.) The statute states that it is to “only apply to murder that is committed on or after the date on which this section becomes operative.” (§ 2933.2, subd. (d).)