People v. Feigley
[…] Appellant contends that the imposition of a court security fee violates the prohibition against retroactive and ex post facto application of statutes. Respondent does not address the issue of retroactivity. Rather, respondent jumps straight to ex post facto analysis and argues that section 3, which states that no part of the Penal Code is retroactive, unless expressly so declared, does not apply because it applies only to punishment and the $20 charge is de minimis and properly denominated as a "fee," not a fine. Implicitly, respondent concedes that the statute was applied retroactively.

Section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1) provides, in relevant part, "To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court security, a fee of twenty dollars ($20) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except [certain] parking offenses. . . ." The statute went into effect on August 17, 2003. (Stats. 2003, ch. 159, § 25.) Appellant committed his crime on February 20, 2003.