People v. Federal Housing Finance Agency
[…] Block, 467 U.S. at 349.

Although "great weight" is ordinarily given to an agency's interpretation of a statute it is charged with enforcing, "that deference does not extend to the question of judicial review, a matter within the peculiar expertise of the courts." Love, 858 F.2d at 1352 n. 9.

The Court considers whether any of the three provisions preclude its authority to hear Plaintiffs' claims.

1. Section 4617(f)

Section 4617(a) authorizes the appointment of the FHFA as conservator or receiver for a regulated entity under certain circumstances. 12 U.S.C. § 4617(a). As conservator, the FHFA immediately succeeds to "all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the regulated entity, and of any stockholder, officer, or director of such regulated entity" with respect to the entity and its assets. 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(A).