People v. Federal Housing Finance Agency
[…] Because a regulated entity may be placed into FHFA conservatorship on grounds apart from its capital classification, it is not possible to infer from Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac's conservatorship that they were classified as significantly undercapitalized. Nothing in the July 2010 statement refers to section 4616(b)(4), or makes reference to undercapitalization. Thus, section 4623(d) does not limit the Court's jurisdiction to hear Plaintiffs' claims.

3. Section 4635(b)

The FHFA contends that it issued its July 2010 statement pursuant to its enforcement authority and, thus, under 12 U.S.C. § 4635(b), the action is beyond the Court's purview. Section 4635(b) bars judicial review of the "issuance or enforcement of any notice or order" under 12 U.S.C. § 4624(b) and (c). Sections 4624(b) and (c) authorize the FHFA to issue orders to "make temporary adjustments to the established standards for an enterprise or both enterprises" and to "require an enterprise, under such terms and conditions as the Director determines to be appropriate, to dispose of or acquire any asset . . ." 12 U.S.C. § 4624(b)-(c).

Again, Defendants do not appear to argue that the February 2011 letter was issued under this authority.

Neither sections 4624(b) nor (c) applies to the July 2010 statement. The statement was directed to the regulated entities, not solely the Enterprises.