People v. Federal Housing Finance Agency
[…] However, the July 2010 statement did not adjust the Stock Purchase Agreements; those agreements simply addressed the amount of mortgage assets that the Enterprises must hold in their portfolios. Finally, section 4624(c) does not avail Defendants because the July 2010 statement did not order the acquisition or disposal of assets. Thus, if anything, the statement appears to fall under the authority of section 4624(a), which provides that the FHFA Director "shall, by regulation, establish criteria governing the portfolio holdings of the enterprises . . ." This would seem to support Plaintiffs' argument that the FHFA's action amounted to substantive rule-making.

Accordingly, 12 U.S.C. § 4635(b) does not restrict this Court's jurisdiction over Plaintiffs' claims.