People v. Faz
[…] (People v. Welch (1999) 20 Cal.4th 701, 758.) We presume “in support of the judgment the existence of every fact the [jury] could reasonably deduce from the evidence.” (People v. Kraft (2000) 23 Cal.4th 978, 1053.) In deciding whether substantial evidence supports the decision of the trial court, we do not resolve issues of credibility or evidentiary conflicts. (People v. Young (2005) 34 Cal.4th 1149, 1181.) “Moreover, unless the testimony is physically impossible or inherently improbable, testimony of a single witness is sufficient to support a conviction.” (Ibid.)

Section 215, subdivision (a), provides: “‘Carjacking’ is the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence, or from the person or immediate presence of a passenger of the motor vehicle, against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by means of force or fear.”

Section 215 ‘does not require that the victim be inside or touching the vehicle at the time of the taking.’ [Citation.]” (People v.