People v. Faz
[…] The victim testified that defendant did not physically assault her. When speaking to law enforcement officers after the incident she stated that defendant hit her multiple times. Those statements are inconsistent.

Defendant argues the victim’s statements were not admissible as prior inconsistent statements because the victim did not testify at trial. We are unable to find any authority supporting defendant’s assertion that prior inconsistent statements included in former testimony are inadmissible when the former testimony is read into the record at trial. Evidence Code section 770 provides that a prior inconsistent statement may be admitted only if “(a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give [her] an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or [¶] (b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action.” At the time the victim testified at the preliminary hearing, she was given the opportunity to explain her inconsistent statements; the victim explained that she lied because she was afraid of being forced to leave her mother’s house if she did not accuse defendant of injuring her.