People v. Faz
[…] Martinez (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 400, at pages 407-409, which discusses the code section, to support his argument; however, we do not find that authority persuasive. Evidence Code section 1294 provides that certain types of evidence, such as videotapes and transcripts, are not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule because the former testimony of a witness is being used, due to the witness being unavailable. The code section does not require a transcript or recording to be offered in support of a prior inconsistent statement.

Evidence Code section 1294 provides: “(a) The following evidence of prior inconsistent statements of a witness properly admitted in a preliminary hearing or trial of the same criminal matter pursuant to Section 1235 is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the witness is unavailable and former testimony of the witness is admitted pursuant to Section 1291: [¶] (1) A videotaped statement introduced at a preliminary hearing or prior proceeding concerning the same criminal matter. [¶] (2) A transcript, containing statements, of the preliminary hearing or prior proceeding concerning the same criminal matter. [¶] (b) The party against whom the prior inconsistent statements are offered, at his or her option, may examine or cross-examine any person who testified at the preliminary hearing or prior proceeding as to the prior inconsistent statements of the witness.”

C. The People’s Arguments

(i) Threat or Infliction of Injury