People v. Fay
[…] (People v. Breverman, supra, 19 Cal.4th at p. 162.) "'Substantial evidence' . . . is "'evidence from which a jury composed of reasonable [persons] could . . . conclude[ ]'" that the [defense] was [applicable]." (Ibid.)In making this assessment, the court is not to assess the credibility of witnesses, a task for the jury. (Ibid.)

The habitation defense

The habitation defense finds its statutory genesis in section 197, originally adopted in 1872 in substantially its current form, which states in part: "Homicide is also justifiable when committed by any person in any of the following cases: [¶] . . . [¶] 2. When committed in defense of habitation, property, or person, against one who manifestly intends or endeavors, by violence or surprise, to commit a felony, or against one who manifestly intends and endeavors, in a violent, riotous or tumultuous manner, to enter the habitation of another for the purpose of offering violence to any person therein. . . ." (Italics added.)

"Defense of habitation applies where the defendant uses reasonable force to exclude someone he or she reasonably believes is trespassing in, or about to trespass in, his or her home.