People v. Fay
[…] (Id. at p. 1361.)

"'[T]he right of defending one's dwelling is in some sense superior to that of the defense of his person; for in the latter case it is frequently the duty of the assaulted to flee, if the fierceness of the assault will permit, while in the former a man assaulted in his dwelling is not obligated to retreat, but may stand his ground, defend his possession, and use such means as are absolutely necessary to repel the assailant from his house, even to the taking of life.'" (People v. Hubbard (1923) 64 Cal.App. 27, 36.)

Section 198.5 provides a presumption to aid in establishing the habitation defense. It states: "Any person using force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury within his or her residence shall be presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to self, family, or a member of the household when that force is used against another person, not a member of the family or household, who unlawfully and forcibly enters or has unlawfully and forcibly entered the residence and the person using the force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry occurred." (§ 198.5.) The purpose of section 198.5 is "to permit residential occupants to defend themselves from intruders without fear of legal repercussions, to give 'the benefit of the doubt in such cases to the resident. . . .'" (People v. Owen (1991) 226 Cal.App.3d 996, 1005.)