People v. Fawcett
[…] III

DISCUSSION

For various reasons, defendant argues the trial court erred in ordering her to pay victim restitution in the amount of $17,193 to the Housing Authority.

A. Applicable Legal Principles

Defendant's restitution was ordered as a condition of her probation under section 1203.1. Section 1203.1 "gives trial courts broad discretion to impose probation conditions to foster rehabilitation and to protect public safety. ([People v.] Carbajal [(1995)] 10 Cal.4th [1114,] 1120 [(Carbajal)].) The court may impose upon probationers 'reasonable conditions, as it may determine are fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done, that amends may be made to society for the breach of the law, for any injury done to any person resulting from that breach, and generally and specifically for the reformation and rehabilitation of the probationer . . . .' (§ 1203.1, subd. (j).)" (People v. Anderson (2010) 50 Cal.4th 19, 26 (Anderson).)