People v. Fawcett
[…] (Giordano, at pp. 663-664.)

B. Violation of Plea Agreement

Defendant first argues the trial court violated the plea agreement when it awarded restitution to the Housing Authority for rental payments made prior to June 2015. Specifically, defendant asserts she pled no contest to count 3 and "signed a limited Harvey waiver which did not mention or reference uncharged or unrelated conduct." Accordingly, "[t]he trial court erred when it awarded restitution based on such uncharged and transactionally unrelated conduct." We disagree.

Section 1192.3, subdivision (b), requires a so-called Harvey waiver before restitution can be ordered on some counts dismissed pursuant to a plea bargain. That subdivision provides: "If restitution is imposed which is attributable to a count dismissed pursuant to a plea bargain, as described in this section, the court shall obtain a waiver pursuant to [Harvey, supra,] 25 Cal.3d 754 from the defendant as to the dismissed count." (§ 1192.3, subd. (b), italics added.)