People v. Fauntleroy
[…] It also denies to young male potential victims the protection it affords to young women, all without reasonable cause" (emphasis added).

Counsel for the defendant further asserts that: "The statutory distinction [assumably sex discrimination] in the instant case is based upon archaic notions and sexual stereotypes and cannot survive rational analysis" (emphasis added).

The second prong of the attack on the statute argues that when read together, subdivision 3 of section 130.35 and section 130.05 (subd 3, par [a]) of the Penal Law deprive the defendant of due process of law. Subdivision 1 of section 130.05 Penal of the Penal Law states: "Whether or not specifically stated, it is an element of every offense defined in this article, [art 130] except the offense of consensual sodomy, that the sexual act was committed without the consent of the victim." (Emphasis added.)

However, section 130.05 (subd 3, par [a]) of the Penal Law further provides that: "A person is deemed incapable of consent when he is: (a) less than seventeen years old" (emphasis added) and section 130.05 (subd 2, par [b]) of the Penal Law provides that "Lack of consent results from * * * (b) Incapacity to consent".