People v. Fauntleroy
[…] (Proposed N Y Penal Law, Temporary State Comm on Revision of the Penal Law Criminal Code, Comm Staff Notes, p 342.)

Following the passage of the 1965 Penal Law revision the Commission Staff Comments recognized that under the current subdivision 3 of section 15.20 "knowledge by the defendant of the age of such child is not an element of any such offense and it is not * * * a defense to a prosecution that the defendant did not know the age of the child" (emphasis added).