People v. Faulkner
[…] ( People v. Gallinger (1963) 212 Cal.App.2d 851, 855 [ 28 Cal.Rptr. 472]; People v. Davenport (1962) 210 Cal.App.2d 335, 340 [ 26 Cal.Rptr. 753].)

Section 1025 provides in material part that "When a defendant who is charged in the accusatory pleading with having suffered a previous conviction pleads either guilty or not guilty of the offense charged against him, he must be asked whether he has suffered such previous conviction. If he answers that he has, his answer must be entered in the minutes of the court, and must, unless withdrawn by consent of the court, be conclusive of the fact of his having suffered such previous conviction in all subsequent proceedings. . . . In case the defendant pleads not guilty, and answers that he has suffered the previous conviction, the charge of the previous conviction must not be read to the jury, nor alluded to on the trial."