People v. Fatu
[…] (See People v. Francis (2017) 16 Cal.App.5th 876, 883 (Francis), italics omitted.) In turn, subdivision (b)(1)(B) provides that "the person shall be punished by an additional term of five years" if "the felony is a serious felony, as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7." (§ 186.22, subd. (b)(1)(B).) Count 8 qualifies as a serious felony for the purposes of section 1192.7, subdivision (c) because Fatu's conviction on that count establishes that he committed an assault with a semiautomatic firearm. (See § 1192.7, subd. (c)(31) ["As used in this section, 'serious felony' means any of the following: [¶] . . . assault with a . . . semiautomatic firearm . . . in violation of Section 245 . . . ."]; see also Francis, supra, 16 Cal.App.5th at pp. 883-884 & fn. 8 [observing that the defendant's conviction for assault with a semiautomatic firearm qualified as a serious felony under, inter alia,