People v. Fatu
[…] The Le Court interpreted former section 12022.5, subdivision (a)(1), which "did not differ from the current statute in any significant respect." (Le, supra, 61 Cal.4th at p. 420 & fn. 2.)

In this case, section 12022.5, subdivision (a)'s 10-year enhancement could be imposed only if Fatu "personally use[d] a firearm in the commission of a felony or attempted felony . . . ." (§ 12022.5, subd. (a).) Likewise, as noted above, section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1)(B) is applicable because Fatu was convicted of assault with a semiautomatic firearm.