People v. Farrow
[…] More importantly, however, and dispositive of the issue, defendant, in his statements to police and his testimony at trial, claimed that Bentley shot the victim. Thus, a manslaughter instruction would have been at odds with his own testimony. Accordingly, a manslaughter instruction was unwarranted and defendant's trial counsel was not ineffective for failing to request it. See People v Snider, 239 Mich App 393, 425; 608 NW2d 502 (2000).

Defendant also argues that his trial counsel should have requested an instruction on defense of others. MCL 780.972 provides:

(1) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if either of the following applies:
(a) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm to himself or herself or to another individual.

Again, such an instruction would have been at odds with defendant's testimony. And, according to the prisoner-witness testimony, defendant was committing armed robbery at the time the victim was fatally shot.