People v. Farren
[…] Because the arguments he raises were not raised below, our review is for plain error affecting substantial rights. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 761-764; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). To prevail, defendant must prove that a plain, meaning "clear" or "obvious," error occurred that affected one of his substantial legal rights. People v Cross, 281 Mich App 737, 738; 760 NW2d 314 (2008).

Defendant first argues that the practice of allowing probate court judges to preside over criminal matters in the circuit court is unconstitutional. Defendant acknowledges that MCL 600.401(1) and (2)(c) permits each judicial circuit to adopt a concurrent jurisdiction plan that allows, in relevant part, the "probate court and 1 or more probate judges [to] exercise the power and jurisdiction of the circuit court." Defendant also concedes that our Supreme Court adopted Crawford County's concurrent jurisdiction plan in Administrative Order 2004-2. But defendant contends that these statutes and the administrative order are void because they violate our state constitution.