People v. Farren
[…] Defendant acknowledges that MCL 600.401(1) and (2)(c) permits each judicial circuit to adopt a concurrent jurisdiction plan that allows, in relevant part, the "probate court and 1 or more probate judges [to] exercise the power and jurisdiction of the circuit court." Defendant also concedes that our Supreme Court adopted Crawford County's concurrent jurisdiction plan in Administrative Order 2004-2. But defendant contends that these statutes and the administrative order are void because they violate our state constitution.

Const 1963, art VI, § 1 provides as follows:

The judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice which shall be divided into one supreme court, one court of appeals, one trial court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court, one probate court, and courts of limited jurisdiction that the legislature may establish by a two-thirds vote of the members elected to and serving in each house.
Section 151 of the Revised Judicature Act (RJA), MCL 600.101 et seq., mirrors this constitutional provision:
The judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in 1 court of justice which shall be divided into 1 supreme court, 1 court of appeals, 1 trial court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court, 1 probate court, and courts of limited jurisdiction created by the legislature. [MCL 600.151.]