People v. Farren
[…] II. OTHER ACTS EVIDENCE UNDER MCL 768.27A

Defendant next contends that the trial court abused its discretion by admitting into evidence his prior CSC convictions. Plaintiff timely notified defendant of its intent to introduce evidence of defendant's prior plea-based convictions for attempted CSC III (victims between ages of 13 and 15). In 2000, then 26-year-old defendant engaged in sexual intercourse in with a 15-year-old girl and digitally and orally penetrated a 13-year-old girl. The court held that the evidence was admissible under MCL 768.27a without a determination of whether the evidence was substantially more prejudicial than probative. MCL 768.27a states as follows:

(1) Notwithstanding [MCL 768.27], in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant. If the prosecuting attorney intends to offer evidence under this section, the prosecuting attorney shall disclose the evidence to the defendant at least 15 days before the scheduled date of trial or at a later time as allowed by the court for good cause shown, including the statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered.
(2) As used in this section:
(a) "Listed offense" means that term as defined in section 2 of the sex offenders registration act, 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.722.
(b) "Minor" means an individual less than 18 years of age.

Defendant does not dispute that the evidence falls within the parameters of MCL 768.27a.