People v. Farrand
[…] And, subdivision (g) provides that "If the application satisfies the criteria in subdivision (f), the court shall designate the felony offense or offenses as a misdemeanor."

Penal Code section 459.5 was among the provisions added by Proposition 47. It reduces certain second degree burglaries to misdemeanors by defining them as "shoplifting," that is, "entering a commercial establishment with [the] intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950)." (§ 459.5, subd. (a).)

In this case, the trial court granted defendant's petition to reduce his felony commercial burglary conviction to misdemeanor shoplifting.