People v. Farber
[…] (See, e.g., People v. Richardson (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 574, 595-596 [preplea claim of ineffective assistance of counsel cannot be considered on appeal in absence of certificate of probable cause].)

Government Code section 7923.625 is part of the California Public Records Act and pertains to a law enforcement's withholding of video or audio recordings of a "critical incident"-defined as "[a]n incident involving the discharge of a firearm at a person by a peace officer or custodial officer" (id., subd. (e)(1)) or "[a]n incident in which the use of force by a peace officer or custodial officer against a person resulted in death or in great bodily injury" (id., subd. (e)(2)). From the record, it is unclear how this statute pertains to Farber's case.