People v. Fanning
[…] Superior Court (1962) 57 Cal.2d 450, 455.)

2. Eligibility for Probation

Pursuant to section 1203.066, the jury made the finding that appellant engaged in substantial sexual conduct in committing the offense. The trial court concluded on the basis of that finding, the appellant was ineligible for probation. On appeal, appellant contends that the trial court was mistaken about the operation of section 1203.066, and he was eligible for probation. He also claims that if he is statutorily ineligible for probation, section 1203.066 denies him equal protection of the laws. The contention is meritless.

a. Text of Section 1203.066

In pertinent part, section 1203.066 provides as follows: "(a) Notwithstanding Section 1203 or any other law, probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for, nor shall a finding bringing the defendant within the provisions of this section be stricken pursuant to Section 1385 for, any of the following persons: [& para;] . . . [¶] (3) A person who is convicted of a violation of Section 288 or 288.5 and who was a stranger to the child victim or befriended the child victim for the purpose of committing an act in violation of Section 288 or 288.5, unless the defendant honestly and reasonably believed the victim was 14 years of age or older. [¶] . . . [¶] (8) A person who, in violating Section 288 or 288.5, has substantial sexual conduct with a victim who is under 14 years of age. [¶] . . . [¶] (b) `Substantial sexual conduct means penetration of the vagina or rectum of either the victim or the offender by the penis of the other or by any foreign object, oral copulation, or masturbation of either the victim or the offender."

The full text of section 1203.066 is as follows: "(a) Notwithstanding Section 1203 or any other law, probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for, nor shall a finding bringing the defendant within the provisions of this section be stricken pursuant to Section 1385 for, any of the following persons:
"(1) A person who is convicted of violating Section 288 or 288.5 when the act is committed by the use of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the victim or another person.