People v. Fanelli
[…] We need not resolve whether the trial court's refusal to sanitize the conviction constitutes an abuse of discretion, however, because even were we to reach that conclusion, we could not reverse the convictions because any error was not sufficiently prejudicial. (See People v. Marks (2003) 31 Cal.4th 197, 227, 229 (Marks) [erroneous admission of prior conviction impeachment subject to harmless error analysis]; Cal. Const., art. VI § 13 ["No judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, in any cause, on the ground of . . . improper admission . . . of evidence, . . . unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice"]; Evid. Code, § 354 [same].)

The evidence that Fanelli committed the crimes for which he was convicted (attempted voluntary manslaughter and assault with a firearm) was overwhelming.