People v. Fanelli
[…] Fanelli contends that the trial court abused its discretion in permitting his credibility to be impeached with a 1993 conviction for assault with a firearm, and for refusing the defense request to "sanitize" the conviction as a generic "felony" or "felony assault." We conclude that even if the trial court abused its discretion, reversal is not warranted because it is not reasonably probable that absent the alleged error, the verdict would have been any different.

Impeachment with prior convictions is governed by article I, section 28, subdivision (f) of the California Constitution, passed by the voters in 1982, which states: "Any prior felony conviction of any person in any criminal proceeding . . . shall subsequently be used without limitation for purposes of impeachment . . . ." (See People v. Castro (1985) 38 Cal.3d 301, 310 (Castro); Evid. Code, § 788.) Despite the broad language of the above provision, limitations remain on the use of prior convictions as impeachment.