People v. Fairmont Specialty Group
[…] (People v. Ranger Ins. Co. (1998) 66 Cal.App.4th 1549, 1552.) It has been said that the procedures set forth in these provisions are “jurisdictional” and must be strictly followed or the court acts without or in excess of its jurisdiction. (Ibid.;People v. Ranger Ins. Co. (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 326, 328-329; County of Los Angeles v. Ranger Ins. Co. (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 10, 16.)

Addressing Fairmont’s first claim that section 1303 required notice to it when the bond was transferred to Case 279, we note that section 1303 concerns exoneration of a bail bond in cases in which the complaint has been dismissed and charges re-filed in a later proceeding. It provides: “If an action or proceeding against a defendant who has been admitted to bail is dismissed, the bail shall not be exonerated until a period of 15 days has elapsed since the entry of the order of dismissal. If, within such period, the defendant is arrested and charged with a public offense arising out of the same act or omission upon which the action or proceeding was based, the bail shall be applied to the public offense. If an undertaking of bail is on file, the clerk of the court shall promptly mail notice to the surety on the bond and the bail agent who posted the bond whenever the bail is applied to a public offense pursuant to this section.”

Section 1303 was “apparently designed to save accused persons the expense of successive bail bond premiums when a later criminal prosecution was substituted for an earlier.” (People v. Resolute Ins. Co. (1975) 50 Cal.App.3d 433, 436 (Resolute).)