People v. Fair
[…] (People v. Fernandez (2013) 216 Cal.App.4th 540, 554; People v. Graff (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 345, 360.) A trial court's decision whether to permit the filing of an amended information is reviewed for abuse of discretion. (Lettice, at p. 147; People v. Bolden (1996) 44 Cal.App.4th 707, 716; Villagren, at p. 724.)

Section 1009 provides, in pertinent part: "The court in which an action is pending may order or permit an amendment of an indictment, accusation or information, or the filing of an amended complaint, for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings, or if the defect . . . cannot be remedied by amendment, may order . . . a new information to be filed. The defendant shall be required to plead to such amendment or amended pleading forthwith, or, at the time fixed for pleading, if the defendant has not yet pleaded and the trial or other proceeding shall continue as if the pleading had been originally filed as amended, unless the substantial rights of the defendant would be prejudiced thereby, in which event a reasonable postponement, not longer than the ends of