People v. Fabela
[…] We recognize that Fabela's counsel stated at the arraignment hearing that Fabela had reentered the country about five years earlier, after his probation period had already expired. But statements of counsel are not evidence (People v. Mani (2022) 74 Cal.App.5th 343, 369, fn. 8), and neither the prosecution nor Fabela introduced any evidence at the revocation hearing to show when Fabela reentered. We shall therefore reverse and remand for further proceedings. (Leiva, supra, 56 Cal.4th at p. 518 [reversing judgment and remanding for further proceedings consistent with the court's opinion]; § 1262 ["If a judgment against the defendant is reversed, such reversal shall be deemed an order for a new trial, unless the appellate court shall otherwise direct"].)

DISPOSITION

The judgment is reversed, and the matter is remanded for proceedings consistent with this opinion.

WE CONCUR: GOLDMAN, J. HIRAMOTO, J. [*]