People v. Everson
[…] Defendant's argument is two fold. First, the defendant argues that there is "no causal connection between the alleged assault and the defendant's conduct of surrounding" the informant. In addition, the defendant argues that the complaint fails to allege that "the defendant surrounded the informant with the intent of causing physical injury, or that the defendant's actions enabled or encouraged the unapprehended individual to assault" the informant. This court finds the defendant's arguments are misguided.

Penal Law § 20.00 provides that, "[w]hen one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, [he or she]. . .intentionally aids such person to engage such conduct." Accordingly, a defendant may be found criminally liable as the actual perpetrator or as an accomplice who aids, enables, or shares a "community of purpose". (PL § 20.00 at 54; see also, People v.