People v. Everson
[…] The information alleges that at 16:42 hours on January 21, 2009 at 2175 2nd Avenue in the County and State of New York the informant "observed defendant and three other individuals approach and surround informant," thereby preventing him from leaving the location. The information further alleges that "an unapprehended individual then approached the informant and did strike informant about the abdominal area with a closed fist, causing redness and swelling to the informant's abdominal area and causing substantial pain."

Penal Law § 120.00 provides that: "[a] person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: [w]ith the intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or a third person." Thus, the facts alleged in the information must satisfy two elements: 1) the intent to cause "physical injury" and 2) that such "physical injury" resulted. Physical injury is defined as "impairment of physical condition or substantial pain."