People v. Evaro
[…] DISCUSSION

I. Standard of Review

On review of an order granting a motion to disqualify the district attorney’s office, “[f]actual issues are resolved under the substantial evidence test: whether there is substantial evidence to support factual determinations reached by the trial court. [Citations.] Once the pertinent factual issues are settled, the question whether the trial court's ruling should be upheld is determined under the deferential abuse of discretion test.” (Millsap v. Superior Court (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 196, 200 (Millsap).)

II. Use of Expert Witness

Section 1424 authorizes “a motion to disqualify a district attorney from performing an authorized duty.” (§ 1424, subd. (a)(1).) “The motion may not be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.” (Ibid.) “The statute ‘articulates a two-part test: “(i) is there a conflict of interest?; and (ii) is the conflict so severe as to disqualify the district attorney from acting?”’” (Haraguchi v. Superior Court (2008) 43 Cal.4th 706, 711 (Haraguchi).)