People v. Evans
[…] (See Delgado, at pp. 1161, 1167, 1171.) Defendant's reliance on Delgado is misplaced because additional probation time and extra fines are clearly punishment. (See People v. McVickers, supra, 4 Cal.4th at p. 84; People v. Edwards (1976) 18 Cal. 3d 796, 801 [probation is an alternative form of punishment].)

Here, the changes to section 1203.067(b) do not increase defendant's probationary period or increase his punitive fines. While the length of the sex offender program is a minimum of one year, the maximum length is limited by the probationary term. (§ 1203.067(b)(2) ["The length of the period in the program shall not be less than one year, up to the entire period of probation"].) Further, the statute does not extend the probationary period for defendants with less than one year left of probation to accommodate the sex offender program. (§ 1203.067(b)(1) ["Persons placed on formal probation prior to July 1, 2012, shall participate in an approved sex offender management program, . . . for a period of no less than one year or the remaining term of probation if it is less than one year"].)

Looking to the purpose of section 1203.067(b), the amendments to the statute were not designed to alter or increase the punishment of defendants -- the changes were designed to ensure that registered sex offenders received regulated, proven-effective treatment thereby "enhanc[ing] public safety and reduc[ing] the risk of recidivism posed by these offenders." (§ 290.03.) Under the amendments, defendant is no longer allowed to participate in any "appropriate treatment program designed to deal with child molestation or sexual offenders" as required by former section 1203.067(b) but now must "complete a sex offender management program, following the standards developed pursuant to Section 9003."