People v. Evans
[…] Delgado (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 1157, 1164.)

To determine whether a law is punitive for ex post facto purposes, "[w]e first examine whether the statute's effect is to punish defendant for past offenses" and "next we examine the purpose of the statute." (People v. McVickers (1992) 4 Cal.4th 81, 87, 88.)

Section 1203.067(b) as originally enacted required a defendant who had been granted probation "to be placed in an appropriate treatment program designed to deal with child molestation or sexual offenders, if an appropriate program is available in the county." (Former § 1203.067(b), added by Stats. 1994, ch. 918, § 1.)

On September 9, 2010, the Legislature amended section 1203.067 as part of the Chelsea King Child Predator Prevention Act of 2010 (Stats. 2010, ch. 219, § 1), to provide, in relevant part as follows: "(b) On or after July 1, 2012, the terms of probation for persons placed on formal supervised probation for an offense that requires registration pursuant to Sections 290 to 290.023, inclusive, shall include all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Persons placed on formal supervised probation on or after July 1, 2012, shall successfully complete a sex offender management program, following the standards developed pursuant to Section 9003, as a condition of release from probation. The length of the period in the program shall be not less than one year, up to the entire period of probation, as determined by the certified sex offender management professional in consultation with the probation officer and as approved by the court. [¶] (3) Waiver of any privilege against self-incrimination and participation in polygraph examinations, which shall be part of the sex offender management program. [¶] (4) Waiver of any psychotherapist-patient privilege to enable communication between the sex offender management professional and supervising probation officer, pursuant to Section 290.09." (§ 1203.067(b), as amended by Stats. 2010, ch. 219, § 17, eff. Sept. 9, 2010.) The amended provisions became operative July 1, 2012. (See ibid.)