People v. Evans
[…] People v. Maya, 2017 IL App (3d) 150079, ¶ 94 (citing People v. Mullen, 80 Ill. App. 3d 369, 375 (1980)). As such, the court did not abuse its discretion by failing to, sua sponte, deliver IPI 3.14.

¶ 15 Defendant also contends his mittimus should be corrected to accurately reflect the offense of which he was convicted. The State responds defendant's mittimus need not be amended where it properly identifies the offense. We agree with the State.

¶ 16 Defendant was convicted of possession of cocaine with intent to deliver under section 401(c)(1) of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (720 ILCS 570/401(c)(2) (West 2014)). The title of that offense is "Manufacture or delivery unauthorized by Act," and the offense is defined as follows: "it is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance * * *." 720 ILCS 570/401 (West 2014). Defendant's mittimus identifies the offense as "MFG/DEL 1<15 GR COCAINE/ANLG," referring to the aforementioned title of the offense of which he was convicted.