People v. Estrada
[…] Cochran (2002) 28 Cal.4th 396, 402, italics added, overruled on other grounds as stated in People v. Soto (2011) 51 Cal.4th 229, 248, fn. 12.) Thus, the purpose of section 311.4 is to punish the exploitive use of children in pornography. (People v. Cochran, supra, at p. 402.)

In contrast, section 288.3, subdivision (a), punishes anyone "who contacts or communicates with a minor, or attempts to contact or communicate with a minor, who knows or reasonably should know that the person is a minor, with the intent to commit an offense specified in Section . . . 311.4 . . . ." Section 288.3, subdivision (b) defines "contacts or communicates with" as including "direct or indirect contact or communication that may be achieved personally or by use of an agent or agency, any print medium, any postal service, a common carrier or communication common carrier, any electronic communications system, or any telecommunications, wire, computer, or radio communications device or system."

The difference between these two statutes is that section 288.3, subdivision (a), requires the defendant to contact or communicate (or attempt to do either) with a minor.