People v. Espinoza
[…] IV

Section 246 Offenses

Espinoza contends the evidence is insufficient to support his section 246 convictions because he did not intend to strike the motor vehicle when he fired the pistol. His contention is premised on his underlying assertion, unsupported by any case law, that a section 246 offense of shooting at an occupied vehicle is a specific intent crime, requiring a defendant to have specifically intended to shoot at and strikethe vehicle and not just an occupant in that vehicle.

However, the premise of Espinoza's contention is faulty. Section 246 provides: "Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling [or] occupied motor vehicle... is guilty of a felony." The California courts are in agreement that a section 246 offense is a general intent crime. (People v. Overman (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 1344, 1356; People v. Watie (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 866, 879; People v.