People v. Espinoza
[…] Further, based on the $200 Penal Code section 290.3 fine imposed in count 1, the court should have imposed a $200 penalty assessment pursuant to Penal Code section 1464, subdivision (a)(1) [$200/$10 = 20; 20 x $10 = $200] and a $140 penalty assessment pursuant to Government Code section 76000, subdivision (a)(1) [$200/$10 = 20; 20 x $7 = $140] for a total aggregate penalty assessment of $340 [$200 + $140 = $340].

The Assessment in Each Count Pursuant to Government Code Section 70373

Government Code section 70373 was enacted in 2008 and became effective on January 1, 2009. (Gov. Code, § 70373, added by Stats. 2008, ch. 311, § 6.5.) This code section in pertinent part provides:

“To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 1463 of the Penal Code, involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code. The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony ….” (Gov. Code, § 70373, subd. (a)(1).)