People v. Espinoza
[…] The jury’s intent was clear -- to find true that Espinoza used a firearm. Technical defects can be corrected. (See Bolin, supra, 18 Cal.4th at p. 331.)

Regardless of whether the reference to subdivision (b) of section 12022.5 is viewed as a technical defect, this court has the power to modify the finding to conform to the evidence. (§ 1181, subd. 6.) Therefore, we will direct that the verdict and the abstract of judgment be modified to reflect a true finding under section 12022.5, subdivision (a).

We also reject Espinoza’s contention that the section 12022.5 enhancement must be stricken because use of a firearm is an element of the offense of assault with a firearm. Section 12022.5, subdivision (d) states in relevant part:

“Notwithstanding the limitation in subdivision (a) relating to being an element of the offense, the additional term provided by this section shall be imposed for any violation of Section 245 if a firearm is used.…”

The California Supreme Court held in People v. Ledesma (1997) 16 Cal.4th 90, 97, that “[section 12022.5] subdivision (d) creates an exception to the proviso in subdivision (a) and renders imposition of a use enhancement mandatory for the enumerated offenses.”