People v. Espinoza
[…] (Craven v. Crout (1985) 163 Cal.App.3d 779, 783 (Craven).)

Section 417, subdivision (a)(1), which prohibits the exhibition of deadly weapons "in the presence of any other person," specifically provides that the provision applies "except in self-defense." Section 417, subdivision (a)(2), similarly prohibits exhibition of a firearm "in any fight or quarrel" "except in self-defense." The phrase, "except in self-defense," was added to section 417 in 1929. (Stats. 1929, ch. 204, §1, p. 366.) Section 417.3, which prohibits exhibition of a firearm "in the presence of any other person who is an occupant of a motor vehicle" also explicitly states that the provision applies "except in self-defense." Finally, section 417.4, which prohibits the exhibition of an "imitation firearm," also provides that the provision applies "except in self-defense."