People v. Espinoza
[…] No self-defense instruction was given.

2. Analysis

Defendant contends that self-defense in response to excessive force is a valid defense to a charge of violating section 417.8. On this premise, he contends the trial court erred by (1) giving a pinpoint instruction that precluded an argument that the attempted arrest or detention was unlawful due to excessive force; and (2) failing to sua sponte give a self-defense instruction.

Section 417.8 states: "Every person who draws or exhibits any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, or other deadly weapon, with the intent to resist or prevent the arrest or detention of himself or another by a peace officer shall be imprisoned in the state prison for two, three, or four years."

We review de novo whether a jury instruction correctly states the law. (People v. Posey (2004) 32 Cal.4th 193, 218.) "Review of the adequacy of instructions is based on whether the trial court 'fully and fairly instructed on the applicable law.' [Citation.]" (People v.