People v. Espinoza
[…] In connection with the slide, the prosecutor said that Dr. Eisen made a "boat load of money" testifying for defendants. Counsel for Rivas objected but did not specifically object to the use of the slide.

It is well established that a prosecutor may comment on the fees earned by an expert to impugn the credibility of that expert. (See, e.g., People v. Monterroso (2004) 34 Cal.4th 743, 783 [no misconduct for prosecutor to comment upon and underscore the "substantial fee" earned by the defense expert, as well as the history of testifying only for the defense]; see also Evid. Code, § 722, subd. (b) ["The compensation and expenses paid or to be paid to an expert witness by the party calling him is a proper subject of inquiry by any adverse party as relevant to the credibility of the witness and the weight of his testimony."].) Defendants have not shown the prosecutor's brief use of one slide that mocked the amount of the expert's fees somehow transformed the otherwise fair comment on the expert's credibility into misconduct.

6. Cumulative Error