People v. Espinoza
[…] Espinoza also contends the court erred in limiting the scope of Elvira's testimony about their post-shooting conversation. He contends the selected portions of the conversation admitted during the prosecution's case-in-chief were misleading, and that Evidence Code section 356 required the admission of additional portions for context. We review questions regarding a court's ruling admitting or excluding evidence under section 356 under the deferential abuse of discretion standard. (See, e.g., People v. Pride (1992) 3 Cal.4th 195, 235.) We find no such abuse here.

Evidence Code section 356 provides in relevant part that "[w]here part of [a] conversation . . . is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; . . . and when a . . . conversation . . . is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence."

During pretrial proceedings, the court ruled that Elvira could testify about certain portions of her post-shooting conversation with Espinoza in which he admitted he had been at the scene of the shooting but had not said he was involved.