People v. Espinosa
[…] Defendant claims that the court prejudicially erred in instructing the jury with CALJIC No. 2.20.1 and, thus, his convictions must be reversed. He specifically argues that CALJIC No. 2.20.1 unfairly bolstered Doe's credibility, and thereby usurped the jury's role of assessing witness credibility, in violation of his rights to a jury trial and due process. Defendant further contends that his ability to impeach Doe's credibility was impaired, in violation of his rights to present a defense and to confront his accuser. These contentions are meritless.

In accordance with section 1127f, the court instructed the jury with CALJIC No. 2.20.1 as follows: "In evaluating the testimony of a child ten years of age or younger, you should consider all of the factors surrounding the child's testimony, including the age of the child and any evidence regarding the child's level of cognitive development. [¶] A child, because of age and level of cognitive development, may perform differently than an adult as a witness, but that does not mean that a child is any more or less believable than an adult. You should not discount or distrust the testimony of a child solely because he or she is a child. [¶] 'Cognitive' means the child's ability to perceive, to understand, to remember and to communicate any matter about which the child has knowledge."

As defendant recognizes, this court and others have previously rejected similar attacks on CALJIC No. 2.20.1. (See People v.