People v. Esparza
[…] Appellant contends his counsel's testimony did not call for hearsay and was simply interposed to "set up impeachment of prosecution witness Michael Lopez.... Counsel wanted to impeach Lopez by offering evidence that Lopez never told Kelly that appellant confessed to him."

Respondent concedes the trial court's evidentiary ruling was erroneous because Evidence Code section 1220 defines hearsay as "evidence of a statement," and in this case the evidence at issue was "the absence of a statement." (Original italics.)

Evidence Code section 354 states:

"A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice and it appears of record that:
"(a) The substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means;
"(b) The rulings of the court made compliance with subdivision (a) futile; or