People v. Eric N. (In re Eric N.)
[…] Section 782 has since been amended, inter alia, to add the words "or that has taken jurisdiction of a case pursuant to Section 750" to the first sentence of this section (now designated subdivision (a)(1)). (Assem. Bill 2629, Stats. 2022, ch. 970, § 1.)

Second, section 1179 provides that "[e]ach person honorably discharged by the Board of Juvenile Hearings shall thereafter be released from all penalties or disabilities resulting from the offenses for which the person was committed, including, but not limited to, penalties or disabilities that affect access to education, employment, or occupational licenses." (§ 1179, subd. (a).) However, this release does not affect the requirement of those convicted under specified statutes to register as a sex offender (Pen. Code, § 290.008) and it does not affect certain limitations on qualification to serve as a peace officer (Gov. Code, § 1029).