People v. Eric N. (In re Eric N.)
[…] (§ 1179, subd. (a).) However, this release does not affect the requirement of those convicted under specified statutes to register as a sex offender (Pen. Code, § 290.008) and it does not affect certain limitations on qualification to serve as a peace officer (Gov. Code, § 1029). (§ 1179, subds. (a) &(c).) The court must accept receipt of an honorable discharge "as evidence of rehabilitation." (§ 1179, subd. (b).) The DJJ must certify the honorable discharge in writing and transmit the certification to the committing court, which "shall thereupon dismiss the accusation and the action pending against that person." (§ 1179, subd. (d).)

In the order on appeal in case No.