People v. Eric F. (In re Eric F.)
[…] (§ 299, subd. (a).)

DISCUSSION

California law requires "any juvenile who is adjudicated under section 602 of the Welfare and Institutions Code for committing any felony offense" to provide a DNA sample so that his or her DNA profile may be included in the state databank. (§ 296, subd. (a)(1).) Subject to exceptions not relevant here (§ 296, subd. (a)(3)), juveniles who are found to have committed misdemeanors are not required to provide DNA samples. (In re J.C. (2016) 246 Cal.App.4th 1462, 1470 (J.C.).) Under section 299, subdivision (a), a person can seek expungement of his or her DNA record "if the person has no past or present offense or pending charge which qualifies that person for inclusion within the [state databank] and there otherwise is no legal basis for retaining the specimen or sample or searchable profile." In Alejandro N., supra, 238 Cal.App.4th 1209, the Fourth District Court of Appeal held that a person whose felony offense has been redesignated as a misdemeanor under Proposition 47 is entitled to expungement of his or her DNA record under this provision if there is no other basis for retaining